Pfister for Cedar Creek Township badgePfister for Cedar Creek Township Follow on Facebook

Township History · 1920

Women Register to Vote, 1920

From 2 clippings in Fort Wayne newspapers, 1920.

In October 1920 Allen County’s “newly enfranchised voters” came out to register in greater numbers “than the most optimistic equal suffrage workers had predicted.” The News and Sentinel counted them precinct by precinct in two reports two days apart. Registration closed on Monday, October 4. In the first count, compiled at 1 o’clock the next day, Cedar Creek A had registered 206 men and 135 women. The final tally made Cedar Creek B, with 155 voters, the smallest precinct in the county, and found that “in no country districts are the men out numbered.”

Top of the clipping: Women Qualify by Thousands, The Fort Wayne News and Sentinel, October 5, 1920
The Fort Wayne News and Sentinel, October 5, 1920. See the clipping
Top of the clipping: County Voters' Total is 48,303, The Fort Wayne News and Sentinel, October 7, 1920
The Fort Wayne News and Sentinel, October 7, 1920. See the clipping

Twelve years earlier, Leo had been one of five precincts in the county to vote by machine; see Voting Machines at Leo.

Women Qualify by Thousands

The Fort Wayne News and Sentinel, Tuesday, October 5, 1920, page 14.

Newspaper clipping: Women Qualify by Thousands, The Fort Wayne News and Sentinel, October 5, 1920, with a table of men and women registered by precinct, including Cedar Creek A.
The article as printed, with the precinct table. Click to enlarge.Download article

Transcription

Unofficial transcription, prepared from the archive scan for ease of reading, copying, and searching. The printed page is authoritative. Original spelling, punctuation, and paragraphing are preserved. Nothing has been corrected or modernized.

WOMEN QUALIFY BY THOUSANDS

Large Registration of New Voters Is Feature of Final Day in Allen County.

OFFICIALS ARE ELATED

Registration of women in greater numbers than the most optimistic equal suffrage workers had predicted was the outstanding feature of the final registration day Monday, according to figures released today by County Auditor A. C. McCoy. The women overcame their timidity and reticence which many politicians thought would keep them from qualifying and come forward in a most encouraging manner.

Republican county officials were elated over the showing. The large number of women registered was, of course, the most surprising thing and shows that a vast majority of the newly enfranchised voters mean to do their duty and accept the responsibility that has been thrust upon them.

Forty precincts report a total registration of 28,160. And of this number 12,360 registered the first day. If the present ratio continues the total registration for Allen county will reach 45,000 and perhaps 50,000.

Only 78 women registered the first day, September 4, in Madison township, but Monday 188 qualified. In Monroeville a total of 423 women are registered against 511 men, which is considered remarkably good. The total registration for the November election had been compiled at 1 o'clock today in the following precincts:

Precint.MenWomen
Adams A.537475
Cedar Creek A.206135
Eel River285211
Jefferson330228
Madison362266
Marion294249
Monroeville511428
Springfield382325
Washington381259
Wayne A.150100
Wayne B.388195

Fort Wayne City.

MenWomen
Precinct 1[?]29416
Precinct 2409369
Precinct 4363329
Precinct 6533390
Precinct 8362296
Precinct 9620434
Precinct 14444374
Precinct 15216167
Precinct 16416473
Precinct 17526483 [?]
Precinct 20246186
Precinct 24277260
Precinct 26385497 [?]
Pdecinct 29598518 [?]
Precinct 30575508
Precinct 37338278 [?]
Precinct 40620457
Precinct 41257171
Precinct 43450366
Precinct 44431304

Notes

  1. Cedar Creek A only. The table gives the township's A precinct (206 men, 135 women) but not Cedar Creek B, which had not been compiled by 1 o'clock. The News and Sentinel's Oct. 7 follow-up gives Cedar Creek B's total (155) but not its split by sex.
  2. Monroeville: 423 or 428. The text says 423 women in Monroeville; the table says 428. Both are clear on the film. The paper contradicts itself; neither figure has been corrected.
  3. "Precint." and "Pdecinct 29" — misprints as set.
  4. Doubtful figures [?]. Precinct 1's men's figure has a damaged first digit (reads "?29"). The women's figures for Precincts 17, 26, 29 and 37 have one damaged digit each; the readings given are the most likely.
  5. The first word of the second paragraph ("Republican") is badly worn on the film but readable in context.
  6. "September 4." This article gives the first registration day as September 4; the Oct. 7 follow-up says "Sept. 2." One of the two is a misprint; which one isn't settled here.
  7. County Auditor "A. C. McCoy." The Oct. 7 article calls him "Angus McCoy."

About this clipping

Source
The Fort Wayne News and Sentinel (Fort Wayne, Indiana), October 5, 1920, page 14.
Archive
Newspapers.com, image 29133873 (subscription site). The images and transcription on this page are complete and free to use.
Copyright
Published in the United States before 1931 and in the public domain.
Images
Cleaned from the archive scan for legibility.
Transcription
Prepared by Robert J. Pfister, October 2026, and checked word by word against a magnified view of the scan.

County Voters' Total is 48,303

The Fort Wayne News and Sentinel, Thursday, October 7, 1920, page 11.

Newspaper clipping: County Voters' Total Is 48,303, The Fort Wayne News and Sentinel, October 7, 1920, reporting final registration figures including women voters and noting Cedar Creek B as the county's smallest precinct.
The article as printed. Click to enlarge.Download article

Transcription

Unofficial transcription, prepared from the archive scan for ease of reading, copying, and searching. The printed page is authoritative. Original spelling, punctuation, and paragraphing are preserved. Nothing has been corrected or modernized.

COUNTY VOTERS' TOTAL IS 48,303

Women Qualify Heavily on Last Day; Outnumber Men in Four City Precincts.

BALLOTS PUT AT 41,000

Official figures released this morning by County Auditor Angus McCoy show the total registration in Allen county for the November election to be 48,303. The women registered in the county and city for a total of 21,501 against a total of 26,802 men.

The women beat the men in registering the second day with a total of 13,796 against 13,142 men. Nearly twice as many women qualified the last day as on Sept. 2, while the men did better the first day.

Fort Wayne has 36,335 eligible voters this fall and the country districts have 11,968. The largest precinct in point of numbers is the Twelfth with 1,196 while Cedar Creek B is the smallest with 155.

In four city precincts the women outnumber the men. These are:

MenWomenTotal
Precinct 35175331,050
Precinct 235465821,128
Precinct 25443486909
Precinct 26385407792

In no country districts are the men out numbered. The men have the most decided superiority in the seventh precinct where the totals are 623 against 381 women.

The registration in 1918 was slightly in excess of 23,000 while the vote dropped to 18,000. While it can hardly be expected that 48,000 ballots will be voted here this fall, still, since the women are believed to be very much interested and will not be likely to drop the subject after going this far it is thought that the vote will hold up well. County officials today approximated the total Allen county vote for county offices at fully 41,000.

Notes

  1. Cedar Creek B, smallest in the county. 155 registered voters, men and women together. The article doesn't split the figure by sex. The Oct. 5 article gives Cedar Creek A's split (206 men, 135 women) but not B's.
  2. The arithmetic mostly holds. 21,501 women plus 26,802 men is 48,303; Fort Wayne's 36,335 plus the country districts' 11,968 is 48,303. In the four-precinct table, 517 + 533 = 1,050, 546 + 582 = 1,128, and 385 + 407 = 792; but Precinct 25's figures are printed clearly as 443, 486 and 909, and 443 + 486 = 929. The total is the paper's error; it is transcribed as printed.
  3. "Sept. 2." The Oct. 5 article gives the first registration day as September 4. One of the two is a misprint.
  4. "Angus McCoy." The Oct. 5 article calls the county auditor "A. C. McCoy."
  5. "out numbered" — two words as printed.
  6. "In no country districts are the men out numbered." So in Cedar Creek, as everywhere outside the city, more men than women registered in 1920.

About this clipping

Source
The Fort Wayne News and Sentinel (Fort Wayne, Indiana), October 7, 1920, page 11.
Archive
Newspapers.com, image 29135223 (subscription site). The images and transcription on this page are complete and free to use.
Copyright
Published in the United States before 1931 and in the public domain.
Images
Cleaned from the archive scan for legibility.
Transcription
Prepared by Robert J. Pfister, October 2026, and checked word by word against a magnified view of the scan.

All Township History